World Rugby confirms referees for Springboks’ November Tests

World Rugby has confirmed the match officials for the Springboks’ three Nations Championship Tests against Italy, France and Ireland in November, with South Africa’s opponent for the Finals weekend still to be determined.

Advertisement
IMG-20260925-WA0005 World Rugby confirms referees for Springboks’ November Tests

Ireland’s Eoghan Cross will referee the Springboks’ opening European Test against Italy at Allianz Stadium in Turin on November 7.

Italy’s Andrea Piardi will then take charge when South Africa face France at Stade de France in Saint-Denis on November 13, before England’s Christophe Ridley handles the Springboks’ meeting with Ireland at Aviva Stadium in Dublin on November 21.

Sixteen referees representing nine nations have been appointed across the 18 Nations Championship matches scheduled from November 6 to 21. Ireland’s Andrew Brace and France’s Pierre Brousset have each been handed two matches.

Advertisement
IMG-20260925-WA0005 World Rugby confirms referees for Springboks’ November Tests

Officials for the Finals weekend at Allianz Stadium in Twickenham will be named after the final rankings are determined at the conclusion of the Northern Hemisphere series.

South Africa currently lead the Southern Hemisphere standings after winning their opening three matches. The Springboks and New Zealand both have 15 points, but South Africa hold top spot with a superior points difference of plus 81 compared with the All Blacks’ plus 51.

Advertisement
IMG-20260925-WA0005 World Rugby confirms referees for Springboks’ November Tests

France lead the Northern Hemisphere table with 12 points, one ahead of Scotland. England and Ireland have 10 points each.

Nations Championship match official appointments

FixtureMatch officials
Ireland v Argentina — Aviva Stadium, Dublin — Friday, November 6, 2026Referee: Luke Pearce (RFU)
AR1: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
AR2: Morné Ferreira (SARU)
TMO: Andrew Jackson (RFU)
FPRO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)
Italy v South Africa — Allianz Stadium, Turin — Saturday, November 7, 2026Referee: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
AR1: James Doleman (NZR)
AR2: Sam Grove-White (SRU)
TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)
FPRO: Mike Adamson (SRU)
Scotland v New Zealand — Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh — Saturday, November 7, 2026Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
AR2: Jordan Way (RA)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
FPRO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
Wales v Japan — Principality Stadium, Cardiff — Saturday, November 7, 2026Referee: Paul Williams (NZR)
AR1: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
AR2: Angus Mabey (NZR)
TMO: Glenn Newman (NZR)
FPRO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)
France v Fiji — Groupama Stadium, Lyon — Saturday, November 7, 2026Referee: Karl Dickson (RFU)
AR1: Damián Schneider (UAR)
AR2: Katsuki Furuse (JRFU)
TMO: Ian Tempest (RFU)
FPRO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
England v Australia — Allianz Stadium, London — Sunday, November 8, 2026Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
AR1: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
AR2: Jérémy Rozier (FFR)
TMO: Tual Trainini (FFR)
FPRO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)
France v South Africa — Stade de France, Saint-Denis — Friday, November 13, 2026Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
AR1: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
AR2: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)
FPRO: Andrew Jackson (RFU)
Italy v Argentina — Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa — Saturday, November 14, 2026Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
AR1: Karl Dickson (RFU)
AR2: Morné Ferreira (SARU)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
FPRO: Ian Tempest (RFU)
Wales v New Zealand — Principality Stadium, Cardiff — Saturday, November 14, 2026Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
AR1: Nic Berry (RA)
AR2: Luc Ramos (FFR)
TMO: Tual Trainini (FFR)
FPRO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
England v Japan — Allianz Stadium, London — Saturday, November 14, 2026Referee: Damián Schneider (UAR)
AR1: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)
AR2: Craig Evans (WRU)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
FPRO: Aled Griffiths (WRU)
Ireland v Fiji — Aviva Stadium, Dublin — Saturday, November 14, 2026Referee: Angus Gardner (RA)
AR1: Luke Pearce (RFU)
AR2: Damon Murphy (RA)
TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)
FPRO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)
Scotland v Australia — Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh — Sunday, November 15, 2026Referee: James Doleman (RA)
AR1: Paul Williams (NZR)
AR2: Angus Mabey (NZR)
TMO: Andrew Jackson (RFU)
FPRO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)
England v New Zealand — Allianz Stadium, London — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Nic Berry (RA)
AR1: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
AR2: Damon Murphy (RA)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
FPRO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
Scotland v Japan — Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)
AR1: James Doleman (RA)
AR2: Craig Evans (WRU)
TMO: Richard Kelly (NZR)
FPRO: Aled Griffiths (WRU)
Ireland v South Africa — Aviva Stadium, Dublin — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
AR1: Angus Gardner (RA)
AR2: Anthony Woodthorpe (RFU)
TMO: Ian Tempest (RFU)
FPRO: Tual Trainini (FFR)
Italy v Fiji — Bluenergy Stadium, Udine — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
AR1: Paul Williams (NZR)
AR2: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
FPRO: Dan Jones (RFU)
France v Argentina — Stade de France, Saint-Denis — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
AR1: Matthew Carley (RFU)
AR2: Sam Grove-White (SRU)
TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)
FPRO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)
Wales v Australia — Principality Stadium, Cardiff — Saturday, November 21, 2026Referee: Luc Ramos (FFR)
AR1: Karl Dickson (RFU)
AR2: Jérémy Rozier (FFR)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)
FPRO: Andrew Jackson (RFU)

Nations Championship Finals fixtures

All six ranking matches will be staged at Allianz Stadium in London. Match officials have yet to be announced.

DateFixture
Friday, November 27, 2026North 6 v South 6
Friday, November 27, 2026North 3 v South 3
Saturday, November 28, 2026North 5 v South 5
Saturday, November 28, 2026North 2 v South 2
Saturday, November 28, 2026North 4 v South 4
Saturday, November 28, 2026North 1 v South 1

Southern Hemisphere standings

PosTeamPWDL+/-Pts
1Springboks3300+8115
2New Zealand3300+5115
3Australia3102+298
4Argentina3102-27
5Japan3102-264
6Fiji3003-960

Northern Hemisphere standings

PosTeamPWDL+/-Pts
1France3201+4112
2Scotland3201+1111
3England3201+4810
4Ireland3201-110
5Wales3102-425
6Italy3003-940
Advertisement
IMG-20260925-WA0005 World Rugby confirms referees for Springboks’ November Tests
Share this post

Leave a Reply

Discover more from DGR News

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Verified owner on AboutUs